Emu Oil Uses and Benefits For Whatever Ails You!

Posted by Jennifer Tilney CEO Platinum Skin Care on August 30, 2016


Emu oil is great for whatever ails you; it has a wide range of medicinal and cosmetic applications from wrinkle reduction to soothing sunburn, to athlete’s foot and pain alleviation to lowering cholesterol. It is the miracle from down under! An emu is a large flightless bird (about six feet tall and 120 pounds) originally from Australia. This prehistoric flightless bird can run up to forty miles per hour. Emus are similar in appearance to ostriches, with small heads, tight round bodies, and long necks and legs. They are now commercially raised (or farmed) in diverse locations, such as Texas and Canada.

The Australian aborigines were the first to discover the many uses for emu fat; such uses are: healing wounds, pain relief, settling upset stomachs and reducing fevers. The emu fat is rendered down into oil and is used in a number of skin care products and cosmetics. The aborigines found that the fat was particularly well suited for moisturizing dry things too, like skin, hair, lips, feet, pregnant bellies, and even animal skins. Emu oil is packed with vitamins and minerals known for their healing properties, like Vitamin A for repairing skin damage, and Vitamin E known for speeding cellular healing. It also has oleic acid, a proven wrinkle fighter, which is why it has emerged as a major player in the anti-aging marketplace.

Where does the oil come from?

This is always a loaded question. Emu oil is a by-product. Emu birds are consumed mainly as a meat source. An alternative to chicken, cows, pigs and such. Emus are farm raised and free range. After their death the fat pads are turned into an oil. This oil is regulated by the American Emu Association and should only be purchased from an AEA member or Certified AEA bottler such as Platinum Skin Care. Any other oils can be adulterated with other mixtures. The AEA purchases and checks oil sources "claiming" to be pure and tests them. Unfortunately a large percentage of the time the oil is NOT pure.


Strong anti-inflammatory properties allow emu oil to be used in many applications where inflammation is a concern. It provides soothing properties for irritated skin, such as sunburns, rashes, and burns. Emu oil is frequently used after chemical peels where the skin has been “burned” by the chemicals on the skin. It reduces the inflammation (swelling) in the tissues and provides comforting moisture to speed the healing process.

Pain Relief

Emu oil provides pain relief for many different conditions, such as overworked muscles, leg cramps, joint pain from arthritis, pain from burns, and sunburns. Many professional athletes swear by emu oil to quickly recover from sprains and pulled muscles.


Packed with all three kinds of essential fatty acids (omega 3 and omega 6), emu oil brings deep soothing relief to many conditions where dry or distressed skin is involved, such as the following: eczema, psoriasis, shingles, insect bites, sunburns, and even diaper rash and athlete’s foot.


For anti-aging, emu oil is excellent for restoring and maintaining moisture in aging skin. Due to the fact that the oils composition is so close to human sebum, our skin accepts it and it can penetrate deeply into our skin to hydrate and heal. It works great on scars, including acne scars, stretch marks from pregnancy, and of course, wrinkles.


Antibacterial means that emu oil prevents the growth of bacteria, whether used internally or externally. This is good news for anyone suffering from acne, where bacteria growing in pores can lead to infection and, if severe enough, can lead to scarring of the skin.

Hair Growth

Another amazing feature of emu oil is its ability to help regrow hair that has thinned or fallen out due to sleepy follicles. A study at the University of Boston concluded some amazing groundbreaking news into emu oil’s ability to revive hair follicles. The study found that using emu oil to treat skin resulted in 20% increase in hair growth. But the most fascinating finding was that emu oil awakened 80% of hair follicles that had been asleep, which resulted in the hair follicles to start growing again! 

Get Stronger, Longer Lashes with Emu Oil

Side Effects

Emu oil seems to be a miracle product that can cover a multitude of condition both inside and outside of the body, and it has no known side effects. It’s hypoallergenic, which means it doesn’t cause allergic reactions or irritate the skin. It’s non-comedogenic, which means it doesn’t clog your pores. It doesn’t feel greasy on the skin and it smells pleasant too.

We are here with any other questions you might have pertaining to Emu oil. We can not make any "claims" as to all the wonders emu oil does, so we list common uses. We are sure you will find many, many more uses for this oil.


Topics: Antiaging, Scarring

Written by Jennifer Tilney CEO Platinum Skin Care

President and CEO of Platinum Skin Care Inc.
Find me on:
Knowledge From The Pros
From acne to antiaging.
Scarring to pigmentation.
Peels and the various acids.
Learn what products to use for every crazy scenario.
Subscribe to our blog, and be the first to hear about all the newest ideas on how to keep your skin looking as amazing as your body and your life will be!
Tips and tricks from Platinum's CEO Jennifer Tilney, and Dana Ramos, book author and skin enthusiast. Don't miss a single article!

Subscribe to Email Updates